viene trascinata dal

English translation: is dragged (across the canvas)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:viene trascinata dal
English translation:is dragged (across the canvas)
Entered by: Lara Barnett

23:01 Oct 21, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Contemporary Art review
Italian term or phrase: viene trascinata dal
I do not know what is meant here.

"E’ attraverso i vigorosi colpi di spatola che le posture statiche acquistano movimento, la polvere di fusagine viene trascinata dal colore ad oliocolore ad olio tipicamente pastoso,"
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
is dragged (across the canvas)
Explanation:
It is dragged by the spatula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-10-22 12:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you don't like dragged then maybe you could say
swept along with

maybe that is more in line with the quick movements of the spatula
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5merges into
Maria Burnett
4is dragged (across the canvas)
Lisa Jane
3"being streaked," or "streaks"
ChananZass
3drifts into
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drifts into


Explanation:
maybe

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"being streaked," or "streaks"


Explanation:
I wouldn't worry about taking some liberties translating such text related to art.
You may also consider using "spatula strokes" earlier.

ChananZass
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is dragged (across the canvas)


Explanation:
It is dragged by the spatula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-10-22 12:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you don't like dragged then maybe you could say
swept along with

maybe that is more in line with the quick movements of the spatula

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 186

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merges into


Explanation:
becomes one

Maria Burnett
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search