la sicurezza del segno

English translation: the steady lines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la sicurezza del segno
English translation:the steady lines
Entered by: Lara Barnett

13:00 Oct 22, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Contemporary Art review
Italian term or phrase: la sicurezza del segno
I just don't get this idea. Most of the artists paintings depict faces and expressions, or bodies in movement, such as dancers if this helps.

"La chiarazza del tratto e la sicurezza del segno sono i mezzi attraverso i quali ritratti e autoritratti ricercano una palpitante umanità, percorsa da un senso di calda partecipazione emotiva, in grado di emanare il valore spirituale dell’opera. "
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
the steady lines
Explanation:
The clear strokes and the steady lines...
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4confident pictorial gesture / confidence of pictorial gesture
Michael Korovkin
4the steady lines
Lisa Jane


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the steady lines


Explanation:
The clear strokes and the steady lines...

Lisa Jane
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 186

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confident pictorial gesture / confidence of pictorial gesture


Explanation:
"Gesture" is a very specific, and peculiar, concept in visual art. It does not aply exclusively to the drawing (line-related) part of the art but to the entire field of both painting and (sic!) sculpture. For example, Bacon used to say that he "can't draw"; but the inability to draw doesn't preclude a painter from having a strong (pictorial) gesture..., which in his case he defined as "making the paint run in a unique, particular way"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-10-22 19:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INCIDENTALLY (just found it!):
gesto pittorico | Italian to English | Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/.../3349249-ge...

Jul 11, 2009 - Italian term or phrase: gesto pittorico. English translation: pictorial gesture / gesture / [rephrase]. Entered by: Rachel Fell ...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search