si giocano la comunicazione

English translation: compete for expression

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si giocano la comunicazione
English translation:compete for expression
Entered by: Lara Barnett

20:05 Oct 23, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Contemporary Art review
Italian term or phrase: si giocano la comunicazione
No idea what to put here.

Il segno incisivo e la matericità del colore, cristallizzato all'apice dell'espressività tonale, si giocano la comunicazione, tra tratti diluiti e leggeri di memoria quasi impressionista e l'eloquenza drammatica dell'espressionismo tedesco,
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
compete for expression
Explanation:
they seem to be fighting with each other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-10-24 11:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or communicate competitively

if you want to avoid using expression due to repetition
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compete for expression
Lisa Jane
3plays suggestively
Neptunia


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compete for expression


Explanation:
they seem to be fighting with each other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-10-24 11:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or communicate competitively

if you want to avoid using expression due to repetition

Lisa Jane
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 186
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi. I like this solution. The only problem is that the phrase before uses "dell'espressività tonale,", can either occurrence by changed? Or merged?


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plays suggestively


Explanation:
The incisive mark and the material nature of the paint, crystallized at the height of tonal expressivity, plays suggestively between light, diluted passages of nearly impressionistic memory and the eloquence blah blah blah...
have fun!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-10-24 15:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops! play instead of plays :)

Neptunia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search