predligere

English translation: have a preference for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:predligere
English translation:have a preference for

12:52 Jan 13, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-01-16 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Pittura
Italian term or phrase: predligere
Ho una lunga esperienza, dipingo ogni giorno nel mio studio e prediligo la pittura ad olio.

I have long experience, I paint in my studio every day and I (prefer?= it seems to me too general) oil paint technique.
Marika Quarti
Italy
have a preference for
Explanation:
Prediligere is really just a fancy synonym for preferire. So prefer it's not too general, it's just what the author is saying, but in a fancier way. The phrase "have a preference for" could maybe render it better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-01-13 13:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It just came to my mind that you could also go for something like "I especially enjoy"
Selected response from:

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4have a preference for
Claudia Letizia
4 +3with a particular fondness for
Fiona Grace Peterson
5my favorite technique
Maria Burnett


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with a particular fondness for


Explanation:
A lot depends on the register of your text, but this is one possibility. My colleagues will undoubtedly suggest others :-)

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett: This seems to flow better in the context and biographical style of the speaker/writer....
3 hrs

agree  Angie Garbarino
4 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prediligere
have a preference for


Explanation:
Prediligere is really just a fancy synonym for preferire. So prefer it's not too general, it's just what the author is saying, but in a fancier way. The phrase "have a preference for" could maybe render it better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-01-13 13:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It just came to my mind that you could also go for something like "I especially enjoy"

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane
25 mins

agree  philgoddard
13 hrs

agree  Elena Zanetti
1 day 27 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my favorite technique


Explanation:
Many ways to say the same thing. I would incorporate the word "technique". It just sounds better.

Maria Burnett
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search