Traversa

English translation: cross bar/brace

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Traversa
English translation:cross bar/brace
Entered by: Federica M.

09:12 Sep 19, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: Traversa
termine presente in un condition report di un dipinto.
Si riferisce alla struttura del telaio.

Grazie!
Federica M.
Italy
cross bar/brace
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stretcher_bar

"Another way in which stretcher bars can be strengthened is by having a cross brace inserted. It is advised that lengths over 40" or 1m be fitted with a cross brace. By doing this it ensures the wood will not warp and will hang flat."

https://www.teleperdipingereonline.it/product/16844078/trave...
Selected response from:

Kimberly Ann Franch
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross bar/brace
Kimberly Ann Franch
3 +1cross piece
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross piece


Explanation:
..

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Crosspiece.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross bar/brace


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stretcher_bar

"Another way in which stretcher bars can be strengthened is by having a cross brace inserted. It is advised that lengths over 40" or 1m be fitted with a cross brace. By doing this it ensures the wood will not warp and will hang flat."

https://www.teleperdipingereonline.it/product/16844078/trave...

Kimberly Ann Franch
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is OK too, but it's just a synonym.
20 hrs
  -> Indeed, a bit toMAYto/toMAHto. My experience has seen crosspiece used more in a general woodworking context, and crossbar/brace used more frequently when referring to canvas structure.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search