facendo de-cadere l’oggett

English translation: blurring the subject

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: facendo de-cadere l’oggett
English translation:blurring the subject
Entered by: Lara Barnett

17:57 Nov 25, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Contemporary artist collection
Italian term or phrase: facendo de-cadere l’oggett
[Artist] ha (involontariamente) aiutato il lettore, facendo de-cadere l’oggetto, ed ampliando lo spettro pittorico dell’individuale emozionarsi. Rimangono i segni, aggalla la medesima energia interiore, quel singolare contrasto,....
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
blurring the subject
Explanation:
n/a
Selected response from:

Pavel Altukhov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Dropping the object
Silvana Co
2 +1blurring the subject
Pavel Altukhov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blurring the subject


Explanation:
n/a

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane: interesting...
58 mins

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dropping the object


Explanation:
De-cadere, it's a play on the words Decadere (decay) and Cadere (fall).
Dropping might be an idea

Silvana Co
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search