barberi

English translation: \"barberi\" balls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:barberi
English translation:\"barberi\" balls
Entered by: Charlotte Fleming

08:25 Jul 23, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Siena
Italian term or phrase: barberi
... tutte le specificità artistiche artigianali del nostro territorio. *Barberi*, piatti in ceramica, oggettistica in legno, bandiere...

The only translation I can find is "barbs" which (whether as barbed hooks or Barb horses) doesn't fit the context. It's some kind of artistic product - the text is about artisan producers, artworks, handcrafts and the like. Could it be a misprint?
Charlotte Fleming
United Kingdom
"barberi" balls
Explanation:
Barbero: (1) horse that runs in the Palio race. (2) Ball-shaped decoration made from wood or of earthenware, hand painted in the colors of the Contrada.
- GLOSSARY -
by Helen Elizabeth Sadler
https://www.ilpalio.org/palioenglish2.htm

The game of Barberi, small wooden balls with colors of the contrade of 'Palio di Siena', Italy
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:The_game_of_Barberi,...

The barberi balls, which are painted in the colours of the city's 17 contrade (districts), can be purchased at shops including Antica Siena in the Campo and there are marble pistas at the Fortezza Medicea and opposite the Fontebranda.
https://www.lonelyplanet.com/italy/siena/in-location/other-f...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you: very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1colored wooden marbles
Mark Pleas
4"barberi" balls
martini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colored wooden marbles


Explanation:
The phrase that you cite comes from something about Siena, and Wikipedia, under "Barbero (Palio di Siena)", provides the following:

"Per omologia, con lo stesso termine sono indicate le tradizionali biglie in legno colorate con le insegne delle Contrade, utilizzate sia per "correre" per gioco la "carriera" su speciali piste di legno, sia dal Comune per effettuare l'estrazione dei posti tra i canapi alla mossa il giorno del Palio."

Performing a Google image search for "barberi" will turn up a number of pictures of them.


    https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barbero_(Palio_di_Siena)
    https://www.noiframmentidisiena.it/rubriche/senti-che-storia/296-i-barberi-da-tasca.html
Mark Pleas
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toasty
2 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"barberi" balls


Explanation:
Barbero: (1) horse that runs in the Palio race. (2) Ball-shaped decoration made from wood or of earthenware, hand painted in the colors of the Contrada.
- GLOSSARY -
by Helen Elizabeth Sadler
https://www.ilpalio.org/palioenglish2.htm

The game of Barberi, small wooden balls with colors of the contrade of 'Palio di Siena', Italy
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:The_game_of_Barberi,...

The barberi balls, which are painted in the colours of the city's 17 contrade (districts), can be purchased at shops including Antica Siena in the Campo and there are marble pistas at the Fortezza Medicea and opposite the Fontebranda.
https://www.lonelyplanet.com/italy/siena/in-location/other-f...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you: very helpful!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search