ancoraggi culturali

English translation: cultural background

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ancoraggi culturali
English translation:cultural background
Entered by: Antonella Amato

09:51 Apr 4, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: ancoraggi culturali
summary of the work of a digital artist -
Juliet Halewood
cultural roots / cultural background
Explanation:
If you want to use a more common phrase
Selected response from:

Antonella Amato
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cultural anchorage
Neva M.
4cultural roots / cultural background
Antonella Amato


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cultural anchorage


Explanation:
This focus sees society as a dynamic process in which social actors perform actions, produce discourse, and construct the meaning of the world by means of complex processes of negociation and always from a situated and historically constructed place, which is to say deep *******historical-cultural anchorage******* (like gender, nationality, race, or social class) and from chosen anchorages (like group membership, or self identification.)
http://www.cge.udg.mx/revistaudg/rug17/precis.html

Neva M.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 3

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural roots / cultural background


Explanation:
If you want to use a more common phrase

Antonella Amato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search