cielo allucinato

English translation: haunted sky

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cielo allucinato
English translation:haunted sky
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

10:35 Apr 4, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: cielo allucinato
The title of a painting - any ideas?
Juliet Halewood
haunted sky
Explanation:
Like Angela said, difficult without seeing the image.
Good luck anyway!
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
Difficulted to choose as they all seem possible but in the end I opted for this - thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4surreal sky
Elena Sgarbo (X)
3 +1nightmare sky
Angela Arnone
3dazzling sky
Ilaria A. Feltre
3haunted sky
Fiona Grace Peterson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nightmare sky


Explanation:
Bit difficult, without seeing the image. Smacks rather of Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds, if you see what I mean.

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
9 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haunted sky


Explanation:
Like Angela said, difficult without seeing the image.
Good luck anyway!

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Difficulted to choose as they all seem possible but in the end I opted for this - thanks to all

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surreal sky


Explanation:
Another option.... good luck!

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dazzling sky


Explanation:
.

Ilaria A. Feltre
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search