International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

vallai

English translation: la galleria dei Vallai esiste a Sanremo (v.s.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vallai
English translation:la galleria dei Vallai esiste a Sanremo (v.s.)
Entered by: Rita Bandinelli

09:42 Apr 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: vallai
"la galleria dei vallai"

From a description of medieval town walls and gates.
Alexander Chisholm
la galleria dei Vallai esiste a Sanremo (v.s.)
Explanation:
sincermante, non saprei come renderlo in inglese, forse lo lascerei in italiano
Selected response from:

Rita Bandinelli
Grading comment
Many thanks for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3la galleria dei Vallai esiste a Sanremo (v.s.)
Rita Bandinelli
3typo for valli
silvia b (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typo for valli


Explanation:
could it be a typo for "valli"? would "la galleria dei valli" make sense in your context?
vallo: 1 (st.) palizzata, recinto difensivo costruito intorno all'accampamento romano | insieme di opere di difesa fortificate, specie in forma di cinta muraria: il vallo di Adriano in Britannia | durante la seconda guerra mondiale, denominazione di alcune linee di difesa fortificate: il vallo atlantico

silvia b (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 723

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la galleria dei Vallai esiste a Sanremo (v.s.)


Explanation:
sincermante, non saprei come renderlo in inglese, forse lo lascerei in italiano


    Reference: http://www.urbiciavivas.com/sanremo_pigna_r.html
Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Many thanks for the explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia b (X): se alexander ci conferma che si tratta di sanremo sono d'accordo - in questo tipo di richieste sarebbe utile indicare di quale citta' si tratti
2 hrs

agree  luskie: si, se è sanremo - anyway, since it appears to be a narrow and steep lane, it is possible that people from the valley ('vallai'?) entered the town by that 'passage'
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search