carrugi

English translation: narrow lanes (alleys)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carrugi
English translation:narrow lanes (alleys)
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

15:50 Apr 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / dialect - Genoa
Italian term or phrase: carrugi
From a description of some of the towns around GENOA

"Dopo la salita entro i ristretti spazi dei carrugi della Pigna, si arriva sulla via Rivolte ove si incontra uno slargo."
Alexander Chisholm
lanes
Explanation:
I've always thought of them as "lanes" (vicoli). Alleys has a sort of city backstreet ring to it that doesn't fit.
And it's generally used throughout Liguria, not just in Genoa.
I'd leave it in the original and put the translation in brackets.

See:
Rick Steves' Europe: Cinque Terre: Italy's Hidden Riviera
... Narrow stepped lanes — called carrugi — zigzagged up from the main street. In the densest parts of town, these lanes became interior passages. ...
www.ricksteves.com/tvr/cinqueterrerse205_scr.htm

Sherpa Walking Holidays: England Great Glen Way
... The historical centre of the village is characterised by carrugi (narrow lanes) with little shops selling local handicrafts. ...
www.sherpa-walking-holidays.co.uk/ tours/inntoinn/jcqdos.htm

MENTELOCALE genova. Guide to the Forbidden Genoa
... Canneto il Curto Street - One of the principal carrugi (lanes), part of the important way parallel to the portual arc which from the original urban core ...
www.mentelocale.it/contenuti/ index_html/id_contenuti_varint_3593

Riviera Camping | Portale villaggi turistici in Liguria | ... it is better no to forget how many other treasures it preserves in the dark
of its "carrugi" (typical lanes of the Riviera dei Fiori). ...
www.rivieracamping.it/eng/cervo.asp

liguria italy lerici
... Then you can visit the typical fishers’suburbs and the lanes of the Old Town , next to the port, called carrugi. The town centre is rich in medieval ...
www.capri-exclusive.com/liguria-italy/lerici.html -
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lanes
Angela Arnone
5 +2"carrugi", alleys
silvia b (X)
5alleys
Maria Elisa Manfrino
4small street
Antonella Amato
3small streets and alleyways
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small street


Explanation:
A carrugio is a small street in the dialect that is spoken in Genoa. And it refers just to the typical streets of Genoa and surrounding area. I don't know if you want to translate the term...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-22 16:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or leave it as it is and maybe explain it

Antonella Amato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silvia b (X): not only Genoa and the surrounding area - it is used widely in Liguria
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alleys


Explanation:
si tratta di piccoli vicoli (smaller than streets)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-22 16:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carruggio: vicolo, a Genova
Il Nuovo Zingarelli Vocabolario della LINGUA ITALIANA (Zanichelli)

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 65

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lanes


Explanation:
I've always thought of them as "lanes" (vicoli). Alleys has a sort of city backstreet ring to it that doesn't fit.
And it's generally used throughout Liguria, not just in Genoa.
I'd leave it in the original and put the translation in brackets.

See:
Rick Steves' Europe: Cinque Terre: Italy's Hidden Riviera
... Narrow stepped lanes — called carrugi — zigzagged up from the main street. In the densest parts of town, these lanes became interior passages. ...
www.ricksteves.com/tvr/cinqueterrerse205_scr.htm

Sherpa Walking Holidays: England Great Glen Way
... The historical centre of the village is characterised by carrugi (narrow lanes) with little shops selling local handicrafts. ...
www.sherpa-walking-holidays.co.uk/ tours/inntoinn/jcqdos.htm

MENTELOCALE genova. Guide to the Forbidden Genoa
... Canneto il Curto Street - One of the principal carrugi (lanes), part of the important way parallel to the portual arc which from the original urban core ...
www.mentelocale.it/contenuti/ index_html/id_contenuti_varint_3593

Riviera Camping | Portale villaggi turistici in Liguria | ... it is better no to forget how many other treasures it preserves in the dark
of its "carrugi" (typical lanes of the Riviera dei Fiori). ...
www.rivieracamping.it/eng/cervo.asp

liguria italy lerici
... Then you can visit the typical fishers’suburbs and the lanes of the Old Town , next to the port, called carrugi. The town centre is rich in medieval ...
www.capri-exclusive.com/liguria-italy/lerici.html -


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia b (X): yes - I fully agree, I didn't realize that you had already said what I wanted to say
1 hr

agree  Science451
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"carrugi", alleys


Explanation:
I would also leave the Italian word - as i would with "calle" in Venice. It's a word from the dialect of Genoa, but every Italian would refer to the alleys of towns and cities in Liguria as "carugi" or "carrugi" - as they would call "calle" the streets of Venice.

silvia b (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days 16 hrs
  -> grazie

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
small streets and alleyways


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-22 19:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: passages


    Reference: http://images.google.co.uk/images?client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1954




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search