fascia a rilievo

English translation: embossed fascia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fascia a rilievo
English translation:embossed fascia
Entered by: Marco Borrelli

14:37 Apr 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / architecture
Italian term or phrase: fascia a rilievo
"La facciata principale delle canoniche si distende sulla piazza aperta in margine all’antica via Romana solo in base ad un progetto del 1827. Il prospetto dell’edificio ha uno sviluppo originario a due piani, separato da una fascia a rilievo, con finestre monofore e bifore."
Alexander Chisholm
embossed fascia
Explanation:
secondo Hazon --> fascia = (arch.) fascia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-23 14:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry .. According to Hazon

I suppose they\'re not talking about a façade, but just a band separating two levels of the building. Upon this band you would find drawings in relief.
Selected response from:

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6embossed fascia
Marco Borrelli
4 -1relief façade
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
relief façade


Explanation:
façade in relief

even in English, the French *façade* is used


    Harper Collins dictionary
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: And what's facciata?
59 mins

disagree  esoft: my understanding is that in English "façade" is used to describe the external appearance of something, not a specific detail, in this case specifically the "fascia"
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
embossed fascia


Explanation:
secondo Hazon --> fascia = (arch.) fascia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-23 14:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry .. According to Hazon

I suppose they\'re not talking about a façade, but just a band separating two levels of the building. Upon this band you would find drawings in relief.

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Facade is facciata. I think it's a projecting fascia.
53 mins
  -> grazie

agree  silvia b (X)
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  esoft: "fascia" is the word - most houses have the fascia on the top level, but in bigger buildings, the architecture is often highlighted at different floors, in this case with a "fascia". http://www.pvc-online.co.uk/
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  paolamonaco: A long flat surface between mouldings on the architrave in classical architecture. b a flat board, usu. of wood covering the ends of rafters OXFORD arch., modanatura piana di forma allungata e in rilievo/ognuna delle tre parti in cui è diviso l’architrave
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 day 20 mins
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search