Rivolte

English translation: the Rivolte di San Sebastiano + description

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Rivolte
English translation:the Rivolte di San Sebastiano + description
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:21 Apr 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / architecture/history
Italian term or phrase: Rivolte
A description of Sanremo:-

"Ci si trova in una delle più caratteristiche piazze fra le tante che arricchiscono i centri storici della Liguria occidentale. Le “Rivolte” di San Sebastiano permettono il collegamento con le porte di Santo Stefano."

I have a feeling this may be a local or dialect term for some form of street or alleyway.

Any suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
the Rivolte di San Sebastiano + description
Explanation:

Il collegamento alla porta di Santo Stefano avviene mediante le oscure rivolte di San Sebastiano, un impressionante passaggio porticato che si è formato quasi naturalmente, per una ricerca di spazio abitativo a ridosso delle mura del XIV e poi del XV

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-26 09:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the \"Rivolte\" di San Sebastiano (a vaulted tunnel)
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Rivolte San Sebastiano
Alessandra Renna
5the Revolts of San Sebastiano
Maria Elisa Manfrino
3 +1the Rivolte di San Sebastiano + description
Rachel Fell
4"Rivolte" + explanation below
Laurel Porter (X)
5 -1the Revolts of San Sebastiano
Maria Elisa Manfrino


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the Revolts of San Sebastiano


Explanation:

rivolte di San Sebastiano si tratta di un passaggio porticato a San Remo che si è formato quasi naturalmente.

Saint Remo: we make ourselves to accompany from an expert guide, in order to savour therefore the winter atmosphere, to enjoy charming panoramas between limpid skies and rosati colors, in order to know history, personages and artistic emergencies. The visit of the city can be begun crossing the alleys of the quarter of the Pigna. Leaving from Saint Public square Siro, of forehead to the concattedrale collegiata Church, it will be passed to admire the Baptistry andthe oratory of the Immaculate one. Covering via Palace, already via Roman and Imperial way, it will be reached the "Cross" and Cassini public square, where the connections between the medieval takeover of the Pigna and the seicentesca expansion will be able to be noticed. It will be continued for the doors of Stefano Saint, that they will lead to the evocative atmosphere of the Revolts of Saint Sebastiano and to the public square of the Pains. until

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amy Williams: the reference is in appalling English. "Revolts" are something totally different and the text is very misleading. Sorry!
55 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Revolts of San Sebastiano


Explanation:

rivolte di San Sebastiano si tratta di un passaggio porticato a San Remo che si è formato quasi naturalmente.

Saint Remo: we make ourselves to accompany from an expert guide, in order to savour therefore the winter atmosphere, to enjoy charming panoramas between limpid skies and rosati colors, in order to know history, personages and artistic emergencies. The visit of the city can be begun crossing the alleys of the quarter of the Pigna. Leaving from Saint Public square Siro, of forehead to the concattedrale collegiata Church, it will be passed to admire the Baptistry andthe oratory of the Immaculate one. Covering via Palace, already via Roman and Imperial way, it will be reached the "Cross" and Cassini public square, where the connections between the medieval takeover of the Pigna and the seicentesca expansion will be able to be noticed. It will be continued for the doors of Stefano Saint, that they will lead to the evocative atmosphere of the Revolts of Saint Sebastiano and to the public square of the Pains. until

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Rivolte" + explanation below


Explanation:
Steep, stepped alleyways

"Hinter dem Tor, am Ende des gleichnamigen Weges, biegt man links in die charakteristische **Rivolte San Sebastiano ab, eine überdachte Treppengasse mit hohen verwitterten Stufen**, die zu der piazza dell’Oratorio dei Dolori führt (der Name dieses Platzes „Oratorium der Schmerzen“ ist ein Ausdruck der Bruderschaft mit Leiden oder Schmerzen)."

From a desription online (URL below) - many google hits for "stepped alleyways". HTH!


    Reference: http://www.sanremoguide.com/tedesco/citta_pigna.htm
Laurel Porter (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rivolte San Sebastiano


Explanation:
It's not a dialect term. It's an ancient word that means a road that bends sharply.
Rivolta: 3 (ant.) parte di una strada o di un fiume che s'incurva a gomito (Dizionario Garzanti)


    Reference: http://www.sanremoguide.com/inglese/citta_pigna.htm
Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1540

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mario Marcolin
18 hrs
  -> thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Rivolte di San Sebastiano + description


Explanation:

Il collegamento alla porta di Santo Stefano avviene mediante le oscure rivolte di San Sebastiano, un impressionante passaggio porticato che si è formato quasi naturalmente, per una ricerca di spazio abitativo a ridosso delle mura del XIV e poi del XV

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-26 09:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the \"Rivolte\" di San Sebastiano (a vaulted tunnel)


    Reference: http://turismo.leonardo.it/strumenti/stampa/articolo.php?rel...
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1954
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: a vaulted tunnel (here called "Rivolte" by the locals)
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vittorio - how about ' the "Rivolte" di San Sebastiano (a vaulted tunnel)'?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search