prassi esecutiva

English translation: Performance practice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prassi esecutiva
English translation:Performance practice
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

14:36 Apr 29, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / music teaching
Italian term or phrase: prassi esecutiva
From the CV of a musician:-

"Diplomata in arpa nel 1988, ha frequentato corsi di perfezionamento con i migliori insegnanti di arpa moderna e anche di prassi esecutiva su arpe storiche."
Alexander Chisholm
Performance practice
Explanation:
This is the technical formula in english: it's the art of performing ancient music following the original style and it concern both vpcal and instrumental music

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-04-29 16:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a PhD in Performance Practice

http://www.music.bham.ac.uk/prospectus/phd_performance.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Preitano
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Performance practice
Massimo Preitano
4he was trained to play those peculiar instruments
luskie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he was trained to play those peculiar instruments


Explanation:
prassi esecutiva is a redundant italian expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-29 14:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviosly I said peculiar just because the ancient instruments are supposed to be and \'function\' differently from the modern ones...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-04-29 16:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this answer has been virtually hidden :)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: trained to perform on period instruments
23 mins
  -> thanks! this one definitely sounds better :)

disagree  Massimo Preitano: prassi esecutiva is a technical formula
1 hr
  -> so, it's not the (as much specific as you may want) way a certain instrument has to be played? please let us know... I'm here to learn :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Performance practice


Explanation:
This is the technical formula in english: it's the art of performing ancient music following the original style and it concern both vpcal and instrumental music

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-04-29 16:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a PhD in Performance Practice

http://www.music.bham.ac.uk/prospectus/phd_performance.htm


Massimo Preitano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: ok, now I see it!
3 mins
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search