Comunità Montana

English translation: Mountain Community

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Comunità Montana
English translation:Mountain Community
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

15:34 Apr 29, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / geography
Italian term or phrase: Comunità Montana
Not sure if this is a general term or the name of an actual local government body.

Any suggestions?

"Parimenti, non è un caso che in questi anni la Comunità Montana, l’Ente a cui per definizione spetta il compito di progettare lo sviluppo del territorio, abbia avviato un forte processo di recupero e di sviluppo della cultura musicale insita nella sua gente."
Alexander Chisholm
Mountain Community
Explanation:
Mountain Community

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-29 15:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"comunità montana\" or mountain community is a local authority/government body composed by a group of towns located in the same area (on the mountains, of course).

Here is a definition:
http://www.uncem.abruzzo.it/cosa.htm




































































































































































































































































































































































--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-29 15:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A document from EU:
In Italy, Mountain Communities (groups of communes or parts of communes) are a specific tool used to implement mountain policy.
http://europa.eu.int/comm/regional_policy/sources/docgener/s...
Selected response from:

Valentina Matone
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Mountain Community
Valentina Matone
4 +4Comunità Montana
stecc
4Montana Community
analeonor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Montana Community


Explanation:
Group of people from some place

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Comunità Montana


Explanation:
"La Comunità Montana è un Ente Locale formato dall’unione di Comuni in un ambito territoriale definito dalla Regione, per la valorizzazione delle zone montane e per l’esercizio di funzioni amministrative proprie, di funzioni conferite e di funzioni comunali associate (decreto legislativo 18 agosto 2000 n. 267). A seguito della riforma del titolo V della Costituzione la competenza legislativa esclusiva in materia di Comunità Montane è della Regione che può disciplinare:
L’ambito territoriale e le modalità istitutive - La potestà statutaria e regolamentare - L’ordinamento istituzionale - Le funzioni e gli atti di programmazione"

in un altro punto ho trovato

"La Comunità Montana è un organismo sovracomunale che interviene sul territorio per la salvaguardia dell’ambiente e per il miglioramento della qualità della vita.
Le comunità Montane sono enti locali costituiti con Legge Regionale tra i comuni montani e parzialmente montani della stessa Provincia, allo scopo di promuovere la valorizzazione delle zone montane, l’esercizio associato delle funzioni comunali, nonchè la fusione di tutti o parte dei comuni associati"

Qundi lo lascerei invariato

stecc
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia b (X): decisamente!!! lascerei anch'io in italiano con una spiegazione se necessario
2 mins

agree  Cristina Mazzucchelli
4 mins

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
9 mins

neutral  Angela Arnone: Did you check our glossary? http://www.proz.com/kudoz/515607
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell: i.e. agree providing an explanation is added, as Silvia says
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Comunità Montana
Mountain Community


Explanation:
Mountain Community

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-29 15:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"comunità montana\" or mountain community is a local authority/government body composed by a group of towns located in the same area (on the mountains, of course).

Here is a definition:
http://www.uncem.abruzzo.it/cosa.htm




































































































































































































































































































































































--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-29 15:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A document from EU:
In Italy, Mountain Communities (groups of communes or parts of communes) are a specific tool used to implement mountain policy.
http://europa.eu.int/comm/regional_policy/sources/docgener/s...

Valentina Matone
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PaoloM
12 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Graham Reynolds: With capital letters (Comunità Montana) followed at once by Ente it has to be what Valentina says; good reference, well done! Not translating evades the issue and confuses the (English) reader. This "has" to be translated.
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rachel Fell: provided there's an explanation and e.g. the Italian name in brackets - good link, as Graham said
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  ivanamdb
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mario Marcolin
6 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search