unione di capitali e lavoro

English translation: capital and labour combining

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:unione di capitali e lavoro
English translation:capital and labour combining
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

14:28 Apr 30, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / History
Italian term or phrase: unione di capitali e lavoro
History of glass making in Italy.

"Tuttavia nel 1856 si fondò vita alla “Società Artistico Vetraria” primo esempio di unione di capitali e lavoro in Italia e nel 1872 fu fondata la “Società per la mutua assicurazione delle pensioni ai vecchi vetrai altaresi”."
Alexander Chisholm
capital and labor combined
Explanation:
secondo me va impostato cosi',buon lavoro...PC
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the first example of capitals and labour joined together
Ziad Marzouka
4capital and labor combined
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital and labor combined


Explanation:
secondo me va impostato cosi',buon lavoro...PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758
Grading comment
Many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the first example of capitals and labour joined together


Explanation:
this phrase can accept more many translations, this is the one I prefer.

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: yes - it's an early example of "cooperative" - an org. model considerably spread in Italy http://www.bormioliartevetro.com/artemagazine/glass_univ.htm
2 hrs

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino: "capital", not "capitals"
2 days 4 hrs

agree  verbis: capital
3 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search