a piedi

English translation: by foot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: a piedi
English translation:by foot

18:49 Jan 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / tourists sites
Italian term or phrase: a piedi
this is part of a question asking which monument can visited "a piedi dal colosseo"
Hillary Howard
on foot or by foot
Explanation:
a piedi just means that - by foot or on foot. Which museums can you visit by foot? - that means, by walking - no cars allowed!
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
thanks for the clarification!! Your answer helped me with a project I was doing for my italian 1 class, thanks again!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6within walking distance from...
Carlotta Boyd
4 +1on foot or by foot
Gail


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on foot or by foot


Explanation:
a piedi just means that - by foot or on foot. Which museums can you visit by foot? - that means, by walking - no cars allowed!

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
thanks for the clarification!! Your answer helped me with a project I was doing for my italian 1 class, thanks again!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ninasc (X)
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
within walking distance from...


Explanation:
I think that "a piedi" in this context means that you can walk to it...

Carlotta Boyd
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Mancini
14 mins

agree  Floriana (X)
1 hr

agree  Electra
2 hrs

neutral  laurab: it can also refer to pedestrian areas in Rome
2 hrs

agree  sja
3 hrs

agree  athena22
12 hrs

agree  vlelecta (X): By the way, one never says "by foot" in English, but ON foot, unlike BY bus, BY train, etc.
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search