Allegro, ma non troppo

English translation: lively but not too much

01:59 Jan 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Allegro, ma non troppo
In music for a certain tempo
Bob Ebenhoeh
English translation:lively but not too much
Explanation:

The correct technical translation is "at a brisk lively tempo" (allègrement).

I *strongly* recommend leaving as is (allegro ma...).
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lively but not too much
cheungmo
4 +2allegro ma non troppo
Madeleine van Zanten
4 +2fast, but not too fast
Mary Smith (X)
5Allegro, ma non troppo (at a brisk lively tempo)
Luca Tutino
4 +1Italian
Marcus Malabad


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Italian


Explanation:
First of all, this is Italian and, secondly, it's a stock phrase used in music to denote the tempo by which a certain piece is to be played. It is not translated. It means "jovial/light but not too much"


Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fast, but not too fast


Explanation:
Marcus is right, this is not French, but Italian.

The link is a glossary of musical terms.

HTH


    Reference: http://spider.georgetowncollege.edu/music/larue/conducting/h...
Mary Smith (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo (X): but I would leave it in Italian and put the English in parentheses
2 hrs

agree  athena22: This is a normal music tempo indication (in Italian, as noted). It should NOT BE TRANSLATED.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lively but not too much


Explanation:

The correct technical translation is "at a brisk lively tempo" (allègrement).

I *strongly* recommend leaving as is (allegro ma...).


cheungmo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo (X)
1 hr

agree  irat56
2 hrs

agree  athena22
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allegro ma non troppo


Explanation:
this is not translated

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner
2 hrs

agree  vlelecta (X): This should NEVER be translated into other languages. The notions of a tempo in music ALWAYS ramain in italian, even if used in another contesxt. Other examples of such words: adagio, allegro con brio, andante, etc.
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Allegro, ma non troppo (at a brisk lively tempo)


Explanation:
It is right not to translate it.
However if you judge that your readers are not musitians and it is important to understand the meaning of the indication, you can add a translation in parenthesis.
As an Italian musicologist and music editor, I often do the same with indications in German.

As a reference you can consulte the NEW GROVE, dictionary of music and musicians.

Luca Tutino
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search