..è il nostro fiore all'occhiello...

English translation: ..is the feather in our cap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:..è il nostro fiore all'occhiello...
English translation:..is the feather in our cap
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

17:20 Jan 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / arte
Italian term or phrase: ..è il nostro fiore all'occhiello...
si tratta di un negozio d'arte che descrive un prodotto come "il nostro fiore all'occhiello" c
Michael Deliso
the feather in our cap
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah... my brain had gone numb for this "motto"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pièce de resistence
Rick Henry
5show-piece; flagship
Amy Taylor
4the cause of our pride
verbis
4the feather in our cap
Sarah Ponting
4it's the jewel in our crown
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the feather in our cap


Explanation:
:)

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah... my brain had gone numb for this "motto"...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's the jewel in our crown


Explanation:
or - if this is over the top - "it's the flower [carnation] in our buttonhole".

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pièce de resistence


Explanation:
our crowning glory

both are used fairly often in English.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldorado: or show piece( see below).
9 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
show-piece; flagship


Explanation:
Sarah's answer is great - these are just two more options. Show-piece is the better (of my two options, that is) for your context, usually denoting an item, while flagship I more often see applied to a service or physical structure, like "our flagship store".

HTH

Amy

Amy Taylor
United States
PRO pts in pair: 184

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the cause of our pride


Explanation:
or just

the flower of our shop

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search