facoltà di Scienze della Formazione

English translation: Faculty of Education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:facoltà di Scienze della Formazione
English translation:Faculty of Education
Entered by: Russell Jones

18:10 Jan 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: facoltà di Scienze della Formazione
Come si trad. in inglese?
Laura Bordignon
Faculty of Education
Explanation:
Numerous web-site examples, such as: www.edu.yorku.ca/
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Faculty of Education
Russell Jones
4Department of Education
Stefano Rosso
4Faculty of Informatics
verbis
4School of Education
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
School of Education


Explanation:
Harvard Graduate School of Education
... site • HGSE offices • e-mail us Harvard University Copyright © 2002 ... Harvard
Graduate School of Education Appian Way, Cambridge, MA 02138 Admissions: 617 ...
Description: Providing programs in education, educational practice, and human development.
Category: Reference > Education > ... > Graduate School of Education
www.gse.harvard.edu/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Home Page: School of Education, Indiana University Bloomington
... Indiana University School of Education 201 North Rose Ave. Bloomington,
IN 47405-1006 (812) 856-8500. Last Updated: December 20, 2002 ...
Description: Academic programs, faculty and staff, services, internships, professional resources, news and events.
Category: Reference > Education > ... > Indiana > Indiana University
education.indiana.edu/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Indiana University School of Education Distance Education Program
... The Indiana University School of Education Distance Education program is pleased
to offer beginning and experienced educators fully accredited coursework ...
education.indiana.edu/~disted/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from education.indiana.edu ]

Stanford University School of Education
SUSE - Apply for Graduate Study. Programs & Degrees. The Stanford University
School of Education grants three degrees in 28 specializations. ...
ed.stanford.edu/ - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

The Steinhardt School of Education


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faculty of Informatics


Explanation:
or of Information Science

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 18:25:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I read \"informazione\"

ciao

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of Education


Explanation:
Education traduce scienze della Formazione; facoltà è più difficile da tradurre, per le variegate forme che l'organizzazione dell'insegnamento universitario può assumere, ma mi sembra che department dovrebbe essere la traduzione giusta.

Stefano Rosso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faculty of Education


Explanation:
Numerous web-site examples, such as: www.edu.yorku.ca/


    Reference: http://www.edu.yorku.ca/
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search