recezione o meno delle leggi nazionali

English translation: compatibility or otherwise of national legislation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:recezione o meno delle leggi nazionali
English translation:compatibility or otherwise of national legislation
Entered by: Russell Jones

18:18 Jan 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Relazione
Italian term or phrase: recezione o meno delle leggi nazionali
Contesto:
2. confronto tra sistemi di Welfare regionali: assetti istituzionali, programmazione regionale, utilizzo dei fondi europei, esistenza di leggi regionali, periodi di promulgazione, recezione o meno delle leggi nazionali;rapporto tra politiche di welfare e integrazione degli immigrati
Io l'ho tradotto così, ma non mi piace, chi mi aiuta?

"1. European comparisons, first of all among the Swedish and Spanish partners and then among the other countries involved in the project"
Laura Bordignon
compatibility or otherwise of national legislation
Explanation:
i.e. ability to accommodate or not.
Example: Topics that will be discussed include in particular the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court and the compatibility of national legislation with IHL.
www.icrc.org/Web/eng/siteeng0.nsf/iwpList2/Humanitarian_law...
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compatibility or otherwise of national legislation
Russell Jones
4whether or not they [the regional laws] incorporate national laws
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whether or not they [the regional laws] incorporate national laws


Explanation:
I think!

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compatibility or otherwise of national legislation


Explanation:
i.e. ability to accommodate or not.
Example: Topics that will be discussed include in particular the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court and the compatibility of national legislation with IHL.
www.icrc.org/Web/eng/siteeng0.nsf/iwpList2/Humanitarian_law...


    Reference: http://www.icrc.org/Web/eng/siteeng0.nsf/iwpList2/Humanitari...
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search