luoghi di incontro e di assistenza legale-previdenziale

English translation: Points of encounter for legal counseling and social security assistance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:luoghi di incontro e di assistenza legale-previdenziale
English translation:Points of encounter for legal counseling and social security assistance
Entered by: Elena Sgarbo (X)

19:19 Jan 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Relazione
Italian term or phrase: luoghi di incontro e di assistenza legale-previdenziale
come lo tradurreste in inglese?
meeting and legal-social security assistance places?
Non ne sono convinta...
Laura Bordignon
Points of encounter for legal counseling and social security assistance
Explanation:
HTH

Elena
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Points of encounter for legal counseling and social security assistance
Elena Sgarbo (X)
4Citizens Advice Bureaux
Russell Jones


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Points of encounter for legal counseling and social security assistance


Explanation:
HTH

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
7 mins
  -> Grazie Marie

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Citizens Advice Bureaux


Explanation:
Luoghi di incontro = meeting places or perhaps day centres.
Luoghi di assistenza legale-previdenziale = Places / centres for legal and welfare advice (CABs in UK).
Perhaps "both meeting places and CABs"

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search