Vi aspettiamo

English translation: We are looking forward to seeing you!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Vi aspettiamo
English translation:We are looking forward to seeing you!
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

19:25 Jan 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / relazione
Italian term or phrase: Vi aspettiamo
Al termine dell'ordine del giorno da spedire ai membri di una commissione.
Come si può mettere in inglese?

Ad es.

Vi aspettiamo

Prof. xxx e Prof. YYY
Laura Bordignon
We are looking forward to seeing you!
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 19:30:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.port-morgan.com/US/yAller.html
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4We are looking forward to seeing you!
Massimo Gaido
5Looking forward to meeting you
xxxElena Sgarbo
5we will gladly welcome
verbis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We are looking forward to seeing you!


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 19:30:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.port-morgan.com/US/yAller.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: We look forward to seeing / meeting you. (A little more formal)
18 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
22 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
26 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
27 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we will gladly welcome


Explanation:
your presence/attendance.

sincerely/best regards/o quello che vuoi tu

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giusi Pasi: la risposta di Massimo è più in linea con lo stile meno formale originale
21 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Looking forward to meeting you


Explanation:
HTH

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search