strppargli piu di un po di tempo

English translation: grab him( his attention) for more than a moment.

10:47 Jan 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: strppargli piu di un po di tempo
Newspaper editorial from Corriere della sera
ceejay
English translation:grab him( his attention) for more than a moment.
Explanation:
Easier with more context!
Selected response from:

eldorado
Grading comment
thank you, this fits in with the context and was the most appropriate answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1steal more than a little time from him
Ann Firenze
4grab him( his attention) for more than a moment.
eldorado
4borrow /take up a bit more of his time
Sarah Ponting
3lose him (?) not a little time
Russell Jones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lose him (?) not a little time


Explanation:
or "cost him not a little time" as in the following example:
"one crew member ... cost the day some of its media coverage and not a little time".
But more context is needed; this suggestion may not be appropriate!



    Reference: http://www.canals.com/beenboating01/haye-brine_2nd.txt
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steal more than a little time from him


Explanation:
depends on the context

Ann Firenze
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ino66 (X)
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borrow /take up a bit more of his time


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 17:46:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I was wondering if we could borrow a bit of your time to ask you a few questions\"

runechan.tripod.com/celes39.txt


\"it’s simply there to deliver more background information and take up a bit more of your time\"

www.eurogamer.net/content/r_gungrave_ps2



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grab him( his attention) for more than a moment.


Explanation:
Easier with more context!

eldorado
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
thank you, this fits in with the context and was the most appropriate answer!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search