lasciare quc solo come un monumento

English translation: to leave somebody [standing] alone

10:48 Jan 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: lasciare quc solo come un monumento
idiomatic expression
ceejay
English translation:to leave somebody [standing] alone
Explanation:
The Italian expression has a humorous nuance, meaning that A. has left B. "standing" somewhere all alone (for ex. A. was waiting for B. who never came or B just left A. alone somewhere after a fight or something). I put "standing" as this is the idea suggested by the "monument" which stands alone with people looking at it.
I hope I was able to explain the concept clearly.
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
very good answer, thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to leave somebody [standing] alone
Adriana Esposito
4stood up
Nancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to leave somebody [standing] alone


Explanation:
The Italian expression has a humorous nuance, meaning that A. has left B. "standing" somewhere all alone (for ex. A. was waiting for B. who never came or B just left A. alone somewhere after a fight or something). I put "standing" as this is the idea suggested by the "monument" which stands alone with people looking at it.
I hope I was able to explain the concept clearly.

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224
Grading comment
very good answer, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
35 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Ino66 (X)
3 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Sarah Ponting
5 hrs
  -> Grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stood up


Explanation:
He was stood up by his collegues and left standing all alone. Stood up means left waiting and nobody comes, good idiomatic American expression.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search