a tavola

English translation: healthy food/colourful cuisine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:benessere a tavola or colorare in cucin
English translation:healthy food/colourful cuisine
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

09:31 Jan 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: a tavola
talking of recipes and food, in italian there is often a reference to, for example "benessere a tavola" or "colorare in cucina"... i don't like using the translations for this, it is also true that english often refers to "food". any good ideas? thank you!
Val Sarno (X)
healthy food/colourful cuisine
Explanation:
are two possibilities for the phrases you mention, but it's very difficult to help with so little context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 09:43:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Healthy eating is another possibility for \"benessere a tavola\" (although benessere doesn\'t necessarily refer to healthy - it depends on context, which you don\'t provide)


\"Do the healthy food choices sound tasty?\"
www.healthyhawaii.com/eating/dining.html


\"your questions on healthy eating in restaurants\"
www.restaurant.org/dineout/nutritionqa.cfm

\"Using local in-season fruits and vegetables, chefs’ delight their
visitors creating unusual colourful cuisine.\"
www.nevisisland.com/dining.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
thank you, i know it was a vague context but it is used in such general context and all the time... it confirms my feeling and gives new ideas so thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1healthy food/colourful cuisine
Sarah Ponting
3gourmet meals, cuisine, ingredients...
Adriana Esposito


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
healthy food/colourful cuisine


Explanation:
are two possibilities for the phrases you mention, but it's very difficult to help with so little context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 09:43:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Healthy eating is another possibility for \"benessere a tavola\" (although benessere doesn\'t necessarily refer to healthy - it depends on context, which you don\'t provide)


\"Do the healthy food choices sound tasty?\"
www.healthyhawaii.com/eating/dining.html


\"your questions on healthy eating in restaurants\"
www.restaurant.org/dineout/nutritionqa.cfm

\"Using local in-season fruits and vegetables, chefs’ delight their
visitors creating unusual colourful cuisine.\"
www.nevisisland.com/dining.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
thank you, i know it was a vague context but it is used in such general context and all the time... it confirms my feeling and gives new ideas so thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
1 min
  -> grazie, Sabrina

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gourmet meals, cuisine, ingredients...


Explanation:
are some terms that came into my mind and that you could, maybe, find useful...

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search