apriti cielo

English translation: for heaven's sake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:apriti cielo
English translation:for heaven's sake
Entered by: Denise Muir

23:10 Jan 30, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: apriti cielo
this appears as an exclamation to a point of view which the author doesn't share, and which he follows with other points that he thinks have been overlooked. I've never heard it before and can't think of anything other than "heavens above" and the deadline is tomorrow morning.
Help!
Denise
Denise Muir
United Kingdom
For heaven's sake!
Explanation:
If the author disagrees saying 'apriti cielo', I think the best bet is 'for heaven's sake, that's not the point at all, etc, etc.'

'Apriti cielo' can also be taken for: look who's talking!
Selected response from:

Anayansi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Anayansi for the quick answer (and also Drem for the good example) - it was right there on the tip of my tongue but wouldn't come out, but then again, it was a pretty weird article all things considered ...
Denise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1For heaven's sake!
Anayansi
5 -1agree with Anayansi
Drem


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For heaven's sake!


Explanation:
If the author disagrees saying 'apriti cielo', I think the best bet is 'for heaven's sake, that's not the point at all, etc, etc.'

'Apriti cielo' can also be taken for: look who's talking!


    Lived in Bologna Italy for 5 years
Anayansi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Anayansi for the quick answer (and also Drem for the good example) - it was right there on the tip of my tongue but wouldn't come out, but then again, it was a pretty weird article all things considered ...
Denise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drem: yes!
20 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
agree with Anayansi


Explanation:
This expression can also be used to refer to a person's exaggerated reaction. For example...you break a glass and your mother yell at you and goes mad for what you've done. Then, you tell this episode to a friend and say: "Ieri ho rotto un bicchiere. Quando mia madre se n'è accorta "apriti cielo!!!", si è arrabbiata tantissimo e ha cominciato ad urlarmi in faccia..."

This may sound a little silly but I think is clear...and hope it helps to clarify the meaning of this expression.

Bye!

Drem
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  karen_75: I don't think that "apriti cielo2 has the exact same meaning of "for heaven's sake". And I'm completely sure of this when searching on the Collins I've found this translation: "apriti cielo!, heaven forbid!". ;)
21 hrs
  -> Apriti cielo has many meanings depending on the context..."For heaven's sake!" is surely one of them but I guess not the only one, so I think you are right too. Just consider that we don't have a context...Plus, on Garzanti I've found Anayansi's answer:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search