fin giù alle caviglie

English translation: the dress, made of fine black fabric , was embellished with embroidery

15:35 May 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: fin giù alle caviglie
contesto: l'abito di fine tessuto nero aveva ricami sul petto, intorno alla vita e giù sino alle caviglie


e per oggi basta

come sempre, grazie in anticipo per i poetici suggerimenti......
verbis
English translation:the dress, made of fine black fabric , was embellished with embroidery
Explanation:
on the bodice and around the waist, continuing down to the ankles
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e tutte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6all the way down to the ankles
Massimo Gaido
4 +5vs
Ino66 (X)
4 +2all the way down to the hem
Giovanna Cerruti
5ankle-deep
Francesco Bucciol (X)
4the dress, made of fine black fabric , was embellished with embroidery
manducci


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
all the way down to the ankles


Explanation:
down to the ankles

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
11 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco
20 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
16 hrs

agree  Amy Taylor
23 hrs

agree  reliable
2 days 16 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano
4 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ankle-deep


Explanation:
aggettivo con esattamente quel significato, es. ankle-deep skirt or dress

Francesco Bucciol (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Taylor: I've never seen ankle-deep used in this way; rather, it generally means from the ground up, as in "ankle-deep water". "Ankle-deep dress" gets no hits on Google... FWIW
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vs


Explanation:
The dress was made of fine black material with embroidered designs that covered the breast and, embracing the waistline, reached all the way down to her ankles.


(With emphasis on the poetic rather than attention to literal rendition).

Ino66 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: not breast but bodice - is a little more "tailoresque"
15 mins
  -> Good point! Thank you, Marie!

agree  Mirelluk: Agree also with Marie
53 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Clorinda
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all the way down to the hem


Explanation:
ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virgotra
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 1 hr

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the dress, made of fine black fabric , was embellished with embroidery


Explanation:
on the bodice and around the waist, continuing down to the ankles

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e tutte!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search