tra storia e letteratura

English translation: Milan in History and Literature

13:20 May 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: tra storia e letteratura
nella frase "Milano tra storia e letteratura"

Grazie
Francesco Bucciol (X)
English translation:Milan in History and Literature
Explanation:
Why not? Sounds simple and makes sense.
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1between history and literature
Giusi Pasi
4 +1History and Literature of Milan
Mary Consonni
4Milan in History and Literature
Marie Scarano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
History and Literature of Milan


Explanation:
I'm assuming its a title. The "tra" here doesn't really seem to have much meaning.

Mary Consonni
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano: yes, it's not a way of saying things in English. Milan: its History and Literature (?)
13 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
between history and literature


Explanation:
Milan, between history and literature.

Why not? many hits on Google with "between history and l."

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano: but that's over-googling: sounds like machine translation
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Milan in History and Literature


Explanation:
Why not? Sounds simple and makes sense.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search