cibati di sola gioia

English translation: be filled with joy alone/thrive on joy alone

15:45 May 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: cibati di sola gioia
contesto: cancella il dolore e CIBATI DI SOLA GIOIA, i tuoi reali gioielli risplemderanno nel tuo cuore

mi interessa esclusivamente CIBATI DI SOLA GIOIA


suggerimenti in stile aulico + che graditi
verbis
English translation:be filled with joy alone/thrive on joy alone
Explanation:
feast upon joy alone/let joy alone nourish you






some more options.
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
ma grazie a tutti e tutte
vi votrei tutti/e ma non mi é possibile

tutti/e mi avete dato uno spunto

bacioni

verbissola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7live on/cherish joy alone
Sarah Ponting
5feed yourself with only joy / immerse yourself in total joy
Sudha Mundhra Binani (X)
4be filled with joy alone/thrive on joy alone
manducci
4feast on sheer joy
Ino66 (X)
3cherish joy
Andreina Baiano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
live on/cherish joy alone


Explanation:
An idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-15 15:51:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"cibarsi:
to eat; to feed on ; to live on//
-- di illusioni, di speranze, to cherish (or nourish) illusions, hopes\"

Hazon Garzanti

Hope you find something here to inspire you ;-)

Sarah

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: ah, ecco come si dice "di sola" :-))
1 min
  -> grazie, Andreina ;-)

agree  gmel117608
11 mins
  -> grazie, Giuseppe

agree  Massimo Gaido
1 hr
  -> grazie, Massimo

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
1 hr
  -> grazie, Mariacarmela

agree  Alessandra Castellucci
1 hr
  -> grazie, Alessandra

agree  Mario Marcolin: "live on joy alone" is very nice
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Mario

agree  manducci: live on joy alone
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Amanda

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cherish joy


Explanation:
nourish joy

Per rendere "di sola"...

"Cherish joy and only joy"...?

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 182

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feast on sheer joy


Explanation:
another option :)

Ino66 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feed yourself with only joy / immerse yourself in total joy


Explanation:
solo suggerimenti

Sudha Mundhra Binani (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be filled with joy alone/thrive on joy alone


Explanation:
feast upon joy alone/let joy alone nourish you






some more options.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610
Grading comment
ma grazie a tutti e tutte
vi votrei tutti/e ma non mi é possibile

tutti/e mi avete dato uno spunto

bacioni

verbissola




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search