riderete per la leggerezza

English translation: you'll laugh at the lightness of your steps

10:42 May 31, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: riderete per la leggerezza
like two serene children riderete per la leggerezza dei vostri passi


thanks for any poetic suggestion
have mercy on me, it is a book!!!!

in despair

verbis
verbis
English translation:you'll laugh at the lightness of your steps
Explanation:
A literal translation, seeing as you don't give any more context.

"how glad I am to see you smiling and watch the lightness of your steps"

www.dorje.com:8080/~alanf/dharma/diary/now.html -
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
grazie, sarah, mi hai dato ottime idee ;))))))))))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the lightness of you steps will bring a smile to your lips.
manducci
3you'll laugh at the lightness of your steps
Sarah Ponting


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you'll laugh at the lightness of your steps


Explanation:
A literal translation, seeing as you don't give any more context.

"how glad I am to see you smiling and watch the lightness of your steps"

www.dorje.com:8080/~alanf/dharma/diary/now.html -

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
grazie, sarah, mi hai dato ottime idee ;))))))))))))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the lightness of you steps will bring a smile to your lips.


Explanation:
an idea.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search