see phrase

English translation: to contrive (ingeniously-cleverly-edviosly)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:escogitare ad arte
English translation:to contrive (ingeniously-cleverly-edviosly)
Entered by: Angela Arnone

08:50 Jan 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: see phrase
escogitata ad arte per trarre in inganno

It's the ad arte bit which is causing me problems. The text is talking about the wooden horse of Troy which was used as a trap to trick the enemy.
Claire Titchmarsh
ingeniously contrived
Explanation:
The "arte" here is a way of saying "ingeniously" (or "cleverly" or "deviously given your context).
Angela

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ingeniously contrived
Angela Arnone
5Artistically, imaginatively
xxxElena Sgarbo
3 +1on purpose
Marina Cerrai


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on purpose


Explanation:
In this context, "arte" has nothing to do with arts at all. Hope this helps...

Marina Cerrai
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
7 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ingeniously contrived


Explanation:
The "arte" here is a way of saying "ingeniously" (or "cleverly" or "deviously given your context).
Angela



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bandinelli
14 mins

agree  Federica Jean
30 mins

agree  nothing
5 hrs

agree  Federica Masante
8 hrs

agree  manducci
1 day 12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Artistically, imaginatively


Explanation:
More options :-)

Buon lavoro
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search