presenza ralle

English translation: presence of rotating platforms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:presenza ralle
English translation:presence of rotating platforms
Entered by: Pompeo Lattanzi

15:39 Aug 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / mechanics
Italian term or phrase: presenza ralle
Su postazione in attesa:
Lettura classi semicuscinetti da TAG
Controllo su basamento della presenza boccole centraggio cappelli.
SPECIFICHE DI PROCESSO:

CONTROLLI IN-PROCES:
Libera rotazione albero motore e presenza ralle.
Controllo libera rotazione e gioco assiale albero motore.
Rotazione automatica pallet di 90° (lato volano fronte operatore).
( mi dispiace ma non ho molto contesto siccome questa traduzione consiste solo in una tabella con singole frasi o parole)

Su postazione di lavoro:
Prelievo da asservimento di 3 SEMICUSCINETTI e deposito su attrezzo intermedio.
Prelievo da pallet dei 3 CAPPELLI DI BANCO completi di viti, posizionamento su attrezzo intermedio per accoppiamento con semicuscinetti e successivo montaggio su basamento con AVVITATURA viti.
Simona Volpe-Adeoye
Austria
presence of rotating platforms
Explanation:
"Ralla" is a "rotating platform".
Evidently the engine must be able to turn on some form of platform/support in order to undergo maintenance (or whatever it is they do to it...).
There are also more specific terms, but it's almost impossible to guess from the context given.
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fifth wheels (assembly) presence
Olga Buongiorno
4presence of rotating platforms
Pompeo Lattanzi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fifth wheels (assembly) presence


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2008-08-19 15:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ralla=Fifth Wheel
"in an articulated vehicle, the generally circular pad at the rear of the tractor unit on which the front end of the trailer is mounted and which is able to turn when a corner is being negociated (Dictionary of Automobile Engineering)
http://search.babylon.com/web/ralla fifth wheel?tl=it&babsrc...


Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossella Mainardis
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Rossella

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presence of rotating platforms


Explanation:
"Ralla" is a "rotating platform".
Evidently the engine must be able to turn on some form of platform/support in order to undergo maintenance (or whatever it is they do to it...).
There are also more specific terms, but it's almost impossible to guess from the context given.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search