volantino a lobi

English translation: lobed hand wheel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:volantino a lobi
English translation:lobed hand wheel
Entered by: Ulla Lundquist

16:19 Dec 12, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / astucciatrice
Italian term or phrase: volantino a lobi
per modificare la distanza dei facchini di contenimento
bisogno allentare le viti ed agire sul volantino a lobi
so cos'è ma cerco la trad. del nome, prima in inglese ..
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
lobed hand wheel
Explanation:
try this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-12-12 16:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lots of ghits
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lobe knob / hand knob / handwheel with lobes
rcolin
3 +1lobed hand wheel
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lobed hand wheel


Explanation:
try this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-12-12 16:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lots of ghits

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamesfowler: google comes up with the same images as "volantino a lobi" as well http://www.google.com/images?hl=en&q=lobed handwheel&noj=1&u...
30 mins
  -> thanks, James

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lobe knob / hand knob / handwheel with lobes


Explanation:
volantino might be not that big and so there are two possibilities depending on the size, as seen in Italian catalogues in my hand, among which one from Elesa [Monza]

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search