(auto)registrabile (v. context)

English translation: (self-)adjustable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:(auto)registrabile
English translation:(self-)adjustable
Entered by: Colin Ryan (X)

14:43 Dec 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Braking systems, axles
Italian term or phrase: (auto)registrabile (v. context)
I'm translating a manual for installing and maintaining axles. There are several references to "registrare" and "registrabile" and "autoregistrabile". The client suggests that it means "adjust(able)" but I'm not completely convinced.

Sample contexts:
Agendo sulla vite a testa esagonale, ___registrare___ la leva freno nella direzione della frenatura...

LEVA REGISTRABILE (some say this is a slack adjuster... but then what is a LEVA AUTOREGISTRABILE?
Colin Ryan (X)
(self-)adjustable
Explanation:
registrare = regolare/tarare/mettere a punto/stringere = to trim/adjust/fasten etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-28 14:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. maybe the *auto* is not related to "self" but to "automatic"
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(self-)adjustable
Daniela Zambrini
5self-adjustable
Gian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(auto)registrabile
(self-)adjustable


Explanation:
registrare = regolare/tarare/mettere a punto/stringere = to trim/adjust/fasten etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-28 14:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. maybe the *auto* is not related to "self" but to "automatic"

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
1 min

agree  Gian
4 mins

agree  Romanian Translator (X)
1 day 1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self-adjustable


Explanation:
Mysticom: Products - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
The device incorporates a supported self-adjustable equalization circuit on the
line-side – which increases maximum distance and improves performance margin ...
www.mysticom.com/my3128.html - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-12-28 14:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alo brakes are self-adjustable


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 265




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search