- Leggera irregolarità di erogazione in accelerazione

English translation: slightly lumpy acceleration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:- Leggera irregolarità di erogazione in accelerazione
English translation:slightly lumpy acceleration
Entered by: Maria Burnett

17:46 Feb 13, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Subaru
Italian term or phrase: - Leggera irregolarità di erogazione in accelerazione
- Leggera irregolarità di erogazione in accelerazione verso la fine del test
Maria Burnett
United States
slightly lumpy acceleration
Explanation:


Hi Maria,
Basically as you give the engine more gas it will start to choke and feel like you’ve actually let out on the throttle. This can be caused by too rich a fuel-air mix (not enough air or too much fuel at any one throttle opening) or other things.
It feels like the engine hesitates instead of revving on. You’ll lose acceleration, and maybe top end power and speed too.

Other causes can be leaking manifolds, malfunctioning ignition systems, badly adjusted carburation and/or ignition timing, other ignition faults or fuel starvation.

More reference:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slightly lumpy acceleration
Jo Macdonald
3slight output irregularities during pickup
Gian


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leggera irregolarità di erogazione in accelerazione
slight output irregularities during pickup


Explanation:
pickup = accelerazione / ripresa di una automobile (Diz. Marolli)

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 265

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
- Leggera irregolarità di erogazione in accelerazione
slightly lumpy acceleration


Explanation:


Hi Maria,
Basically as you give the engine more gas it will start to choke and feel like you’ve actually let out on the throttle. This can be caused by too rich a fuel-air mix (not enough air or too much fuel at any one throttle opening) or other things.
It feels like the engine hesitates instead of revving on. You’ll lose acceleration, and maybe top end power and speed too.

Other causes can be leaking manifolds, malfunctioning ignition systems, badly adjusted carburation and/or ignition timing, other ignition faults or fuel starvation.

More reference:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search