"scheda carburante"

English translation: petrol / fuel expense sheet or record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:"scheda carburante"
English translation:petrol / fuel expense sheet or record
Entered by: Daniela Boito

13:34 Apr 3, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / questionnaire
Italian term or phrase: "scheda carburante"
Sempre su Proz ho trovato 1 suggerimento di "petrol card" ma non mi convince...

chi mi aiuta?
Grazie! ;-)
Daniela Boito
Italy
petrol / fuel expense sheet or record
Explanation:
Just to give an alternative to petrol card, which is perhaps ambiguous. I have one of these for my business and that's what I'd call it.
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Grading comment
;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1petrol / fuel expense sheet or record
Claire Titchmarsh (X)
3fuel card
GAR


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scheda carburante
fuel card


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-04-03 13:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=scheda carburante+fuel c...

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petrol / fuel expense sheet or record


Explanation:
Just to give an alternative to petrol card, which is perhaps ambiguous. I have one of these for my business and that's what I'd call it.

Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Weston: a bit late, I know, but just for the record a "fuel card" is a payment card for fuel, whereas "carta carburante" is as you say, a "fuel expense sheet".
1793 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search