calzato

English translation: fitting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:calzato
English translation:fitting
Entered by: VERTERE

12:38 Jan 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
Italian term or phrase: calzato
From a patent concerning fuel injectors:

"... un elemento distanziale ed un elemento elastico calzati, uno al disopra dell'altro, sulla porzione posteriore dell'iniettore"

Could this word mean "closely fitting"?
Gillian Hargreaves
fitting
Explanation:
I would use "fitting" because it also means correspondance of parts in contact, adjustment, etc.

Ref. Marolli Technical Dictionary
Selected response from:

VERTERE
Italy
Grading comment
There was very little to choose among you ... thanks also to Marco and Gian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4placed (or fitted) one over the other
Gian
4fitting
VERTERE
4closely fitting / fitting upon
Marco Massignan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closely fitting / fitting upon


Explanation:
The word "calzata" is used when referring to shoes (native experience).
Hope it helps.
Ciao!

Marco Massignan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitting


Explanation:
I would use "fitting" because it also means correspondance of parts in contact, adjustment, etc.

Ref. Marolli Technical Dictionary

VERTERE
Italy
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
There was very little to choose among you ... thanks also to Marco and Gian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placed (or fitted) one over the other


Explanation:
calzati = infilati

non uno dentro l'altro, ma uno sopra l'altro (penso a contatto)

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 265




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search