Alla Schumacher, per intenderci

English translation: That is, Schumacher style.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Alla Schumacher, per intenderci
English translation:That is, Schumacher style.
Entered by: Amy Christie

20:58 Apr 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Formula 1
Italian term or phrase: Alla Schumacher, per intenderci
Not sure about this phrase appearing in a newspaper article about racing car driver Kimi Raikkonen.

Il vincitore della gara di Melbourne sara' quindi istruito a gestire la corsa con sagezza. Alla Schumacher, per intenderci.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
That is, Schumacher style.
Explanation:
This is basically what it means, although I'm sure there's a far better way of saying it (I just can't think of anything else at the moment)!
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all of these answers. That's cleared it up nicely!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5That is, Schumacher style.
Ivana UK
3Just like Schumacher, to be clear
Ma. Unica Real Encinares
2In Shumacher style, so to speak
Alexander Martin
2Scumacher style, if you know what I mean
Loretta Bertoli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
That is, Schumacher style.


Explanation:
This is basically what it means, although I'm sure there's a far better way of saying it (I just can't think of anything else at the moment)!

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all of these answers. That's cleared it up nicely!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julianne Rowland: Yes, I believe that's what it means, too. Since I don't really know much about Formula 1 racing, though, I couldn't say exactly what "Schumacher style" means in this case.
5 mins
  -> I don't know much about it either!!

agree  Umberto Cassano
24 mins

agree  texjax DDS PhD
4 hrs

agree  Mara Ballarini
9 hrs

agree  Manuela Ferrari
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Just like Schumacher, to be clear


Explanation:
I think the nearest translation of "per intendirci" is "to be clear" in this case.

Ma. Unica Real Encinares
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Scumacher style, if you know what I mean


Explanation:
what about this ?

Loretta Bertoli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
In Shumacher style, so to speak


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Alexander Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search