accreditato di

English translation: with certified (in context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accreditato di
English translation:with certified (in context)
Entered by: Marco V

15:13 Dec 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motorcycles
Italian term or phrase: accreditato di
3rd line...

"A dispetto della linea per alcuni troppo avveniristica e dunque soggetta ad incomprensione, la Katana, grazie anche al quattro cilindri a doppio albero a camme in testa accreditato di 107 CV a 8750 giri ed all’ottima maneggevolezza, diviene ben presto un mezzo ricercato, un bell’oggetto da mostrare agli amici al bar o da usare nei tracciati misto-veloci dove, se il fisico del pilota lo permette, riesce a staccare la concorrenza con accelerazioni brucianti."
Marco V
with certified (in context)
Explanation:
with certified HP of 107 at ... rpm
Google and wiki concur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-12-27 15:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better wait for Jo for max certainty ;-)
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1endowed with
Stefania Merola
4 +1with certified (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
4that develops
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4provided/equipped with a 107 HP engine
Pamela Brizzola


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provided/equipped with a 107 HP engine


Explanation:
I think it is that simple.
(I don't think it means that the engive was "tested" at 107 HP)

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with certified (in context)


Explanation:
with certified HP of 107 at ... rpm
Google and wiki concur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-12-27 15:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better wait for Jo for max certainty ;-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Weston
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endowed with


Explanation:
Se vuoi usare un verbo un po' piu' ricco, ampiamente utilizzato nel settore.

- "An effortless, highway-distance, loaded-up, supra-legal, rain-soaked, homeward-bound dash showed the 900cc machine to be **endowed with** adequate horsepower." http://www.motorcycle.com/manufacturer/triumph/triumph-troph...

- The 6R's engine is all new, the first total redesign in 10 years for the model, and the bike in general is **endowed with** a paddock's worth of race-inspired technology. http://www.motorcycle.com/manufacturer/kawasaki/2007-kawasak...

- **Endowed with** a very strong torque (85Nm/6800RPM), the engine will deliver a good thrust until 4500RPM, http://www.motorcyclists-online.com/o1_278_Moto-Guzzi-BREVA-...

- Mechanically, the 2006 Lamborghini Gallardo Spyder is **endowed with** a 520-horsepower, 5.0-liter V10 engine. http://www.car.com/content/shared/articles/templates/index.c...

- The Z10 is out in 2008 and will be **endowed with** a V10 engine of 550 horse power. http://seatbealt.blogspot.com/2007/11/bmw-old-models-and-new...


Stefania Merola
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
25 mins
  -> grazie Gina!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that develops


Explanation:
that develops 107 HP at 8750 rpm

"The Alfa Romeo 147 Ducati Corse is powered by a 1.9 JTD engine that develops 170 hp and around 330 Nm of torque"

"there’s the 143 hp 2.0 TDI unit, which develops 170 hp (Abt Power) and...

"The Saab 9-5's 2.3L Ecopower Light Pressure Turbo engine develops 170 hp at 5500 rpm"

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search