(monocilindriche) tassellate

English translation: single cylinder off-road bikes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:(monocilindriche) tassellate
English translation:single cylinder off-road bikes
Entered by: Marco V

15:11 Jan 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motorcycles
Italian term or phrase: (monocilindriche) tassellate
Dagli anni ’70 è il motore a due tempi a farla da padrone, ma consuma e soprattutto inquina. Ecco allora che il quattro tempi ritorna ad equipaggiare le monocilindriche tassellate. Che sono sempre più specialistiche. Ed è proprio da questo genere di moto, dalle enduro in particolare, che nascono le motard
Marco V
single cylinder off-road bikes
Explanation:


single cylinder off-road bikes

tassellate è gomme tassellate
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&safe=off&client=firefo...

You can say knobbly-tyred bikes but imo off-road bikes sounds better in this case.

knobbly tyres
http://images.google.com/images?q=knobbly tyres&ndsp=20&svnu...

Off-road tyres
http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=en&safe=off...
Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
once again...Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1single cylinder off-road bikes
Jo Macdonald
4thumpers
Antonio Volpe Pasini


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single cylinder off-road bikes


Explanation:


single cylinder off-road bikes

tassellate è gomme tassellate
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&safe=off&client=firefo...

You can say knobbly-tyred bikes but imo off-road bikes sounds better in this case.

knobbly tyres
http://images.google.com/images?q=knobbly tyres&ndsp=20&svnu...

Off-road tyres
http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=en&safe=off...


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
once again...Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: Grande Joe!
48 mins

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thumpers


Explanation:
Le monocilindriche o one-cylinder motorcycles vengono chiamate anche "singles," oppure "thumpers" a causa del rumore che fanno.
Perr quel che riguarda i battistrada penso che la traduzione migliore sia knobby tread


    Reference: http://www.jcwhitney.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/Product?s...
Antonio Volpe Pasini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search