segnali di ingombro strada

English translation: loading-unloading caution (warning) signs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:segnali di ingombro strada
English translation:loading-unloading caution (warning) signs
Entered by: carly

21:03 Nov 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / loading/unloading operations
Italian term or phrase: segnali di ingombro strada
Here's the full sentence: "L’autista potrà scendere dal mezzo solo dopo che l’incaricato del magazzino ha sistemato gli appositi segnali di ingombro strada"
I imagine these are some kind of warning signs but I haven't the foggiest what they might be called...
carly
Italy
loading-unloading caution (warning) signs
Explanation:
a possibility..
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. In the end I went for loading-unloading warning signs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4loading-unloading caution (warning) signs
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3traffic congestion signs
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traffic congestion signs


Explanation:
I think this is what it means.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
loading-unloading caution (warning) signs


Explanation:
a possibility..

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. In the end I went for loading-unloading warning signs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  justdone: This is the correct meaning, speaking of a "magazzino". I should know english better to judge about the translation itself :-( Hi Carrol! Marcella.
1 hr
  -> Hi Marcella, thanks!

agree  Peter Cox: Ciao Carroll!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter xx

agree  Rossella Mainardis
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Rossella!

agree  Francesca Siotto
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks Francesca!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search