ABS in avaria

English translation: faulty ABS/ABS failure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ABS in avaria
English translation:faulty ABS/ABS failure
Entered by: FedericaC

10:01 Oct 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
Italian term or phrase: ABS in avaria
il sistema ABS (anti-lock Braking System) è in avaria
FedericaC
faulty ABS system
Explanation:
Is your phrase part of a list? In the middle of a sentence?
You can put "faulty ABS system" or "ABS system fault", depending on your context.

Here's an example as used in a list:

ABS system fault code reading using on-board fault code scanner and flash code LED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the sake of accuracy, while \"ABS system\" may sound redundant, it\'s used widely in the automotive industry by everyone from Mazda to Mercedes. Here\'s a sample from the Mercedes-Benz site:

The version of the ABS system fitted in the Mercedes-Benz G-models therefore features an off-switch.
www.mercedes-benz.com/e/innovation/rd/forschung_nov96.htm
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
Federica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5faulty ABS system
Catherine Bolton
4ABS is damaged / is out of order
Gian
2 +1ABS failure
tcas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ABS is damaged / is out of order


Explanation:
..

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 265

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
faulty ABS system


Explanation:
Is your phrase part of a list? In the middle of a sentence?
You can put "faulty ABS system" or "ABS system fault", depending on your context.

Here's an example as used in a list:

ABS system fault code reading using on-board fault code scanner and flash code LED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the sake of accuracy, while \"ABS system\" may sound redundant, it\'s used widely in the automotive industry by everyone from Mazda to Mercedes. Here\'s a sample from the Mercedes-Benz site:

The version of the ABS system fitted in the Mercedes-Benz G-models therefore features an off-switch.
www.mercedes-benz.com/e/innovation/rd/forschung_nov96.htm



    Reference: http://www.ljgroup.com/autolab/pods/bss/bs.htm
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
Federica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE
14 mins

agree  Kimmy
48 mins

agree  caterina fuda
1 hr

agree  IT>EN Legal
2 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ABS failure


Explanation:
Faulty ABS system = Faulty anti-lock braking system system , no need to repeat "system" twice
"Avaria" in technical English is "Failure"

ref.:

Problem Abstract: abs failure...

www.grandprix.net/problems/absfailure.html

tcas
Italy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc P (X)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search