Acqua e sapone

English translation: Unpretentious

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Acqua e sapone
English translation:Unpretentious
Entered by: EirTranslations

21:32 May 26, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / supercars
Italian term or phrase: Acqua e sapone
As the title to an article, a translation of what it is doesn't seem right in this case, so appreciate ideas, thanks

Acqua e sapone
La nuova E Cabrio segna il trionfo del passeggio all’aria aperta.
EirTranslations
Ireland
Unpretentious
Explanation:
It means simple, not ostentatious.
Literally, it means "with no make-up on"
Selected response from:

filippoc
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Clean cut
Rachael Alexander
4 +1Unpretentious
filippoc
4Honest to goodness
Oliver Lawrence
4Naturally beautiful/ a natural beauty
Lorraine Buckley
3Elegant simplicity
Chiara D'Andrea
3clean living
Susanna Garcia
3pure and simple
Susanna Garcia
3Pure & Pristine
Simona Vairo


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unpretentious


Explanation:
It means simple, not ostentatious.
Literally, it means "with no make-up on"


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/unpretentious
filippoc
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clean living


Explanation:
trying to stay with the concept

Susanna Garcia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pure and simple


Explanation:
another thought

Susanna Garcia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Elegant simplicity


Explanation:
Just an idea, if I understand correctly from the context given. I think you still need two words for a title, just my opinion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-05-26 22:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do think that the word "unpretentious" that filippoc suggested is really good here, but it needs to be followed by something else, I feel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-05-26 23:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...I am also thinking of "understated beauty"...

Chiara D'Andrea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pure & Pristine


Explanation:
a thought

Simona Vairo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clean cut


Explanation:
in terms of the car's sleek lines but also the clean-cut well-bred connotations...

Rachael Alexander
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Horsky
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Naturally beautiful/ a natural beauty


Explanation:
as the phrase is normally used in ref to 'the girl next door', and women are always associated with cars, I would stick with this line of thinking

Lorraine Buckley
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Honest to goodness


Explanation:
a colourful idiomatic phrase meaning what the others have all said

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search