625 Nm di coppia da tenere a bada

English translation: 625 Nm of torque to tame

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:625 Nm di coppia da tenere a bada
English translation:625 Nm of torque to tame
Entered by: EirTranslations

23:20 Jun 2, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / supercars
Italian term or phrase: 625 Nm di coppia da tenere a bada
As below, thanks

Non è confortevole come le altre XF, ma questa ha 510 cv e 625 Nm di coppia da tenere a bada, non dimentichiamolo.
EirTranslations
Ireland
625 Nm of torque to tame
Explanation:
try this
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2625 Nm of torque to tame
Cedric Randolph
4460 ft lbs of torque to keep under control
Simon Lewis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
625 Nm of torque to tame


Explanation:
try this

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Costa (X)
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stefano

agree  cilantro: This is correct, I think, while being as expressive as the original
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cilantro

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
460 ft lbs of torque to keep under control


Explanation:
torque. you may want to keep in SI or convert to imperial, I don't think any motorheads actually say 'wow, she's got 200 kilowatts under the hood!' HP and ft lbs sounds more natural to me. Also you may find that HP varies between Europe and US/UK, I guess the horses are different!

Simon Lewis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search