targata

English translation: More powerful

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: targata
English translation:More powerful
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

11:38 Feb 2, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motocycles
Italian term or phrase: targata
Context: Italian magazine reports on scooter and motorcycle performance.
"La versione 50 e quella "targata" sono diverse, come sono diverse gli utenti a cui si rivolgono." This was referring to the Garelli Tiesse and the internal quotation marks were used by the magazine. I understand that ***targata*** means the bigger bike must have a licence. I am sure, however, that there must be a specific expression or word for that in English. Can anyone help? (I also begin to understand the passion for bikes!)
mlreid
More powerful
Explanation:
"The 50 cc and the more powerful version... " I would do it this way Mary, rather than hunting around for a term that I don't think exists in English.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with number plate
Gian
4 +1More powerful
James (Jim) Davis
4full license/larger capacity (bike)
Claudia Cherici


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with number plate


Explanation:
cioè con la targa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2011-02-02 11:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mostra altri risultati da wordreference.comTargato: Traduzione del termine Targato - Dizionario di Inglese ... 1 (Aut) with the number plate (post.): vettura targata AZ 169 PE car with the number plate AZ 169 PE; la mia macchina è targata... my car's number plate is. ...
dizionari.corriere.it › ... › Dizionario di Inglese › T › targato - Copia cache

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
6 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  potra: Yes
9 hrs
  -> Grazie

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full license/larger capacity (bike)


Explanation:
it depends on countries, but this is what it means and you have two options:
to put the emphasis on the fact that you need a license to ride it (full license bikes, as opposed to scooter license bike) or on the bigger engine (larger capacity engine)

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 79

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
More powerful


Explanation:
"The 50 cc and the more powerful version... " I would do it this way Mary, rather than hunting around for a term that I don't think exists in English.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are right. I think it makes sense - here the important thing is the power and performance, not the plate.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
34 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search