albero piatto

English translation: flat-plane crankshaft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:albero piatto
English translation:flat-plane crankshaft
Entered by: simon tanner

17:12 Apr 27, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: albero piatto
From a description of the Ferrari California T

"Anche per il suono, con alcuni accorgimenti come ***l’albero piatto*** e lo scarico trifuso, è stato possibile creare un suono intenso e avvolgente come si richiede a ogni Ferrari e nessun turbo era mai riuscito a fare."

is it as simple as "flat drive shaft"?

Thanks for any help!
simon tanner
Italy
flat-plane crankshaft
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-04-28 03:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/albero
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Perfect, Phil - thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flat-plane crankshaft
philgoddard
4crankshaft
Mario Freitas
Summary of reference entries provided
is it as simple as "flat drive shaft"?
José Patrício

  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crankshaft


Explanation:
Judging from the images, this is a crankshaft

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your help, Mario


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat-plane crankshaft


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-04-28 03:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/albero

Example sentence(s):
  • Ferrari says that it has virtually eliminated turbo lag from the California T by reducing inertia and using an an F1-derived flat-plane crankshaft and twin-scroll turbines.

    Reference: http://www.gizmag.com/ferrari-california-t-geneva/31086/
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Perfect, Phil - thanks a lot




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: is it as simple as "flat drive shaft"?

Reference information:
La caratteristica di un motore ad albero piatto è quella di avere l'albero motore con i perni di biella a 180 gradi, in modo che giacciano su di un unico piano. Da qui deriva la definizione di "piatto". - http://www.ferrari.com/Italian/GT_Sport_Cars/Classiche/Tutti...
DRIVESHAFT DISCONNECT - http://www.smittysrvwelding.com/Driveshaft-LubePump.html
https://www.google.com/search?newwindow=1&sa=N&rlz=1C1FDUM_e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 horas (2014-04-28 08:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Ferrari 458 Speciale has a dual exhaust system instead of the triple exhaust system found on the Italia and Spider
variants;
http://drive-a-ferrari.com/ferrari-458-speciale-debut-u-s/

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: thanks for your help


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard: "In modo che giacciano su di un unico piano" supports my answer. Your note at 15 hours appears to relate to the asker's other question.
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search