seghettamenti

English translation: sputtering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:seghettamenti
English translation:sputtering
Entered by: transwebtrans

14:51 May 5, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / for a company that performs electronic maintenance to improve the engine efficiency of cars
Italian term or phrase: seghettamenti
Dear folks,

Would anyone know the proper translation of this word?
The context is:

La sonda lambda è un sistema che controlla le emissioni dei gas di scarico nei motori a benzina. Essa è soggetta a periodici guasti e malfunzionamenti. Emulandola si avrà una combustione ottimale, riducendo seghettamenti e spreco di carburante.

Is it perhaps revving?
Thank you very much in advance.
transwebtrans
sputtering
Explanation:
I'd say it's sputtering.

singhiozzi seghettamenti
https://www.google.es/#q=singhiozzi seghettamenti

engine sputtering
https://www.google.es/?ion=1&espv=2#q=engine sputtering

Here's a vid where they're testing a chip for a bike
Description: eliminare i fastidiosi seghettamenti a bassi regimi
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WT4VZ4DbqMU

Another vid
NX 650 engine sputter
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=efMDCTtane4

Sounds pretty much the same to me.
Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to Jo, Peter and Simon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sputtering
Jo Macdonald
4jerking/jerks
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
sputtering
Jo Macdonald

  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jerking/jerks


Explanation:
About 489,000 results (0.45 seconds)
Search Results
Why is my Car Jerking - 7 steps - OneHowto - Motor OneHowto
motor.onehowto.com › ... › Symptoms and car problems
A car that jerks when starting it or whilst you're driving it is showing symptoms that something is wrong. It can be problems in the starting system, fuel or the exhaust pipe. You may even notice that your car engine light has come on to warn you of a problem.
Car hesitates when accelerating | Carsut - Understand cars and drive ...
www.carsut.com › Cars
A car hesitates when accelerating is a symptom that shows an imperfect internal combustion in your engine. Insufficient burning inside the engine will make the car hesitates or jerks when driving. This could happen during acceleration, driving downhill, or gear change.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2016-05-05 15:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.manualslib.com/manual/1033706/Ferrari-2001-550-Ma...


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: That sounds likely, thank you Liz!

Asker: Thanks again Liz. I simply chose the other answer for the peer agreement!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sputtering


Explanation:
I'd say it's sputtering.

singhiozzi seghettamenti
https://www.google.es/#q=singhiozzi seghettamenti

engine sputtering
https://www.google.es/?ion=1&espv=2#q=engine sputtering

Here's a vid where they're testing a chip for a bike
Description: eliminare i fastidiosi seghettamenti a bassi regimi
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WT4VZ4DbqMU

Another vid
NX 650 engine sputter
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=efMDCTtane4

Sounds pretty much the same to me.


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Many thanks to Jo, Peter and Simon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Waymel
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
3 hrs




Reference comments


35 mins
Reference: sputtering

Reference information:
I'd say it's another way of saying singhiozzi which would be sputtering.

singhiozzi seghettamenti
https://www.google.es/#q=singhiozzi seghettamenti

engine sputtering
https://www.google.es/?ion=1&espv=2#q=engine sputtering


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-05-05 19:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a vid where they're testing a chip for a bike
Description: eliminare i fastidiosi seghettamenti a bassi regimi
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WT4VZ4DbqMU

Another vid
NX 650 engine sputter
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=efMDCTtane4

Sounds pretty much the same to me.

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192
Note to reference poster
Asker: The alliteration suggests it could be sputtering, thank you Jo!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search