mantenitore di corrente

English translation: battery maintainer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mantenitore di corrente
English translation:battery maintainer
Entered by: Daniel Gold

08:09 May 16, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / shop manual
Italian term or phrase: mantenitore di corrente
Here's the context:

NON collegare mai un mantenitore di corrente all'accumulatore a 48V, al convertitore o qualsiasi altro sistema con tensione a 48V.

Is this a trickle charger?

Thanks.
Daniel Gold
Israel
battery maintainer
Explanation:
"Most battery chargers charge at a constant rate. This is often way below the rating of the battery and can take at least 10 hours or more. This is to reduce the possibility of overcharging a battery and is why most batteries are charged overnight. The circuitry of a battery maintainer is able to charge the battery at much higher rate while regulating the current to prevent overcharging. This can shorten charging time to just a few hours."
http://www.differencebetween.net/technology/hardware-technol...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4battery maintainer
philgoddard
2stabilizer
mona elshazly


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
battery maintainer


Explanation:
"Most battery chargers charge at a constant rate. This is often way below the rating of the battery and can take at least 10 hours or more. This is to reduce the possibility of overcharging a battery and is why most batteries are charged overnight. The circuitry of a battery maintainer is able to charge the battery at much higher rate while regulating the current to prevent overcharging. This can shorten charging time to just a few hours."
http://www.differencebetween.net/technology/hardware-technol...


philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stabilizer


Explanation:
I think it means stabilizer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-16 10:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it means so, but I am not sure.


    Reference: http://https://www.google.com.eg/search?q=stabilizer&safe=ac...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you mean voltage stabilizer?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search