Layout

English translation: leave it out

15:17 Feb 5, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: Layout
In un manuale di una macchina da lavoro si parla delle vibrazioni trasmesse a mano/braccio.
C'è un'immagine che illustra un corpo stilizzato con delle frecce che indicano come le vibrazioni (emesse dalla macchina durante l'uso) si diffondo sul corpo.
Il titolo dell'immagine è:

"Layout parti del corpo esposte alle vibrazioni"

Ho pensato semplicemente a "Body parts exposed to vibration" ma si perde il senso del layout. Qualche idea migliore?
Grazie!
EnricaZ
Italy
English translation:leave it out
Explanation:
I agree with your initial instinct to omit it, as the reader can see that it's a diagram or schematic representation. If you showed a graph of world population, you'd caption it "world population", not "world population graph".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Layout
Vittorio Preite
4leave it out
philgoddard
4diagram or schematic representation
Dr. Wolfgang Hager


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diagram or schematic representation


Explanation:
the problem is the ill chosen term in the source language. Layout is about a humanly arranged pattern

Dr. Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave it out


Explanation:
I agree with your initial instinct to omit it, as the reader can see that it's a diagram or schematic representation. If you showed a graph of world population, you'd caption it "world population", not "world population graph".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Layout


Explanation:
Layout of components exposed to vibrations

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search